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Washer Inoperative

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY CONTROL MODULES SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connector C1. Turn ignition on. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and junction block connector C1 terminal No. 3, ignition switch output ACC/RUN circuit (Black/White wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 5 (10-amp) in junction block. If fuse is open, leave fuse removed, and go to next step. If fuse is okay, install fuse, and go to step  6 .
  3. Disconnect multifunction switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and junction block connector C1 terminal No. 3, ignition switch output ACC/RUN circuit (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave multifunction switch connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. Disconnect washer pump motor connector. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 7, washer pump motor control switch output circuit (Brown wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave multifunction switch connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  5. Remove multifunction switch from steering column. Ensure washer switch is in off position. Measure resistance between multifunction switch (component side) terminal No. 1 and all other multifunction switch (component side) terminals. See Fig 1 . If any resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace multifunction switch. If all resistances are 5 ohms or more, replace washer pump motor.
  6. Disconnect multifunction switch connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and multifunction switch connector terminal No. 1, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Dark Blue wire.
  7. Turn ignition off. Ensure multifunction switch connector is properly connected. Disconnect 2-pin washer pump motor connector. Connect 12-volt test light between battery voltage and washer pump motor connector terminal No. 2, ground circuit (Black wire). If test light illuminates, leave washer pump motor connector disconnected, and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black wire.
  8. Turn ignition on. Connect 12-volt test light between ground and washer pump motor connector terminal No. 1, washer pump motor control switch output circuit (Brown wire). Observe test light while operating washer switch. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Brown wire.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect multifunction switch connector. Remove multifunction switch from steering column. Measure resistance between multifunction switch (component side) terminals No. 1 and 2 while operating washer switch. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms when washer switch is pressed and more than 100 ohms when wiper switch is released. If resistance is not as specified, replace multifunction switch. If resistance is as specified, fault may be intermittent. Check related wiring and connectors for poor connections or damage to wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If no TSBs apply, test is complete.
Fig 1: Identifying Multifunction Switch Terminals (Component Side)
G98G00295Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.