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Circuit Test

  1. Check fuse No. 11 (10-amp) located in fuse block, and fuse No. 13 (15-amp) located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit(s) for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SKIM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5, ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between SKIM and ground.
  3. Reconnect negative battery cable. Using DVOM, check for voltage on SKIM connector terminal No. 6, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and PDC fuse No. 13 (15-amp).
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on SKIM connector terminal No. 4, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and fuse block fuse No. 11 (10-amp). If battery voltage exists, proceed to BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON article for additional SKIS diagnosis.
Fig 1: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) Connector Terminals
G00012682Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION