DTC P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and note freeze frame data. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 8 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire) at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance of fuel injector driver circuit (Brown/Dark Blue wire) between fuel injector No. 6 harness connector and terminal No. 14 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and fuel injector driver circuit (Brown/Dark Blue wire) at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Replace fuel injector No. 6. Attempt to operate vehicle using information noted in freeze frame data. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0206 is displayed, replace PCM. If DTC P0206 is not displayed, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of ASD relay output circuit between fuel injector No. 6 harness connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Light Green wire) and ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ASD relay output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Disconnect one of the capacitor harness connectors. Capacitors are located on side of each valve cover. Install a good fuse "S" (20-amp) in PDC. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Repeat test for other capacitor. If fuse "S" blows for both capacitor tests, repair short to ground in ASD relay output circuit. If fuse "S" does not blow with capacitor disconnected, but blows with capacitor connected, replace shorted capacitor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.