DTC P0403: EGR Solenoid Circuit: Testing
NOTE:
EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. If EGR solenoid is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid harness connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Turn all accessories off. Connect a test light between ASD relay output circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) at terminal No. 6 and EGR solenoid control circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) at terminal No. 4 at EGR solenoid harness connector. See Figure . Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace EGR solenoid.
- Ensure EGR solenoid connector is disconnected and ignition is on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Connect a test light between ground and ASD relay output circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in ASD relay output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off then on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR solenoid control circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short to voltage in Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and EGR solenoid control circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between EGR solenoid control circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) at terminal No. 4 and sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) at terminal No. 3 at EGR solenoid harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Gray/Yellow wire and Black/Light Blue wire.
- Measure resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) between terminal No. 4 at EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gary/Yellow wire.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Closely inspect EGR tubes for obstructions, damage and holes. Also, inspect gaskets for leaks.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.