DTC P0404: EGR Position Sensor Rationality: Testing
NOTE:
If any other EGR related DTCs are present, diagnose and repair those DTCs first. EGR position sensor is integral to EGR valve. If EGR position sensor is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 12 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool, read EGR position sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5-4.3 volts, go to step 6 . If voltage is more than 4.3 volts, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage drop in 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) by backprobing between terminal No. 2 at EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. See Figure , Figure and Figure . If voltage drop is .3 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop is more than .3 volt, repair high resistance in Violet/White wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at PCM C2 connector terminal No. 61 by backprobing. If voltage is more than 4.95 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.95 volts or less, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and EGR sensor signal circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Pink wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace EGR solenoid.
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. Feel EGR solenoid for operation. Using scan tool, stop actuation. If EGR solenoid operates when actuated and turns off when actuation is stopped, go to step 12 . If EGR solenoid does not operate when actuated and turn off when actuation is stopped, go to DTC P0403: EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid harness connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR sensor signal circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure . If voltage is more than 4.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.3 volts or less, go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
- Measure resistance of EGR sensor signal circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) between EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 34 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and EGR sensor signal circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Pink wire.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Closely inspect EGR tubes for obstructions, damage and holes. Also, inspect gaskets for leaks.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.