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DTC P1297: No Change In Map Sensor From Start To Run: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  14 .
  2. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 3.19 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.19 volts or more, go to step  11 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step  8 .
  4. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is disconnected. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire.
  6. Measure resistance between signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) and sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between signal circuit and sensor ground circuit.
  7. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire.
  9. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit.
  10. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
  11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit.
  12. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect MAP sensor vacuum port for restrictions. If no restrictions or foreign material is found, go to next step. If any restrictions or foreign material is found, repair as necessary.
  13. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace MAP sensor.
  14. Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
    • With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
    • Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
    • Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.