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Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - Except Coupe >> Idle Control Systems >> Checking Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor >> PT Cruiser
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PT Cruiser

  1. Start engine and let it idle. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1400 RPM. Wait 10 seconds. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 900 RPM. Wait 10 seconds. If engine RPM did not change from 1400 to 900 RPM, go to next step. If engine RPM changed from 1400 to 900 RPM, test is complete.
  2. With engine idling, check for vacuum leaks. If any vacuum leaks are found, repair as necessary. If no vacuum leaks are found, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor harness connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body. Start engine and let it idle. Connect a test light between ground and IAC driver No. 1 circuit (Gray/Red wire) at IAC motor harness connector. Wait 10 seconds. Repeat test for remaining 3 IAC driver circuits. If test light turns on and off while probing each IAC driver circuit, go to next step.If test light does not turn on and off while probing each IAC driver circuit, go to step  6 .
  4. With engine idling, connect a test light between battery positive terminal and IAC driver No. 1 circuit (Gray/Red wire) at IAC motor harness connector. Wait 10 seconds. Repeat test for remaining 3 IAC driver circuits. If test light turns on and off while probing each IAC driver circuit, go to next step.If test light does not turn on and off while probing each IAC driver circuit, replace PCM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Inspect IAC motor harness connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace IAC motor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located in left rear of engine compartment, behind brake master cylinder. Measure resistance of IAC motor driver circuit(s) between IAC motor harness connector and PCM C2 harness connector that indicated no test light illumination. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IAC motor driver circuit(s).