No Response From Powertrain Control Module (PCI Bus)
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM), Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC), then Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, perform PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE test.
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, but vehicle starts, perform NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (SCI ONLY) test. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, and vehicle does not start, perform NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH NO START CONDITION test in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Gray connector C2. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to PCM Gray connector C2 terminal No. 59, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage does not pulse from zero to about 7.5 volts, leave PCM Gray connector C2 disconnected, and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C3. Measure resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between BCM connector C3 terminal No. 1 and PCM Gray connector C2 terminal No. 59. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
NOTE:
Steps 3
- 5
are written specifically for use with Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool.