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Driver Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm Alarm

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, read DRV DOOR ARM/DISARM SW voltage. Rotate key in driver cylinder lock switch to lock and unlock positions. If scan tool displays 3.5-4.5 volts in lock position and 6.0-7.0 volts in unlock position, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool does not display 3.5-4.5 volts in lock position and 6.0-7.0 volts in unlock position, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect 2-pin driver cylinder lock switch connector. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, leave driver cylinder lock switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. Disconnect BCM connector C4. Connect 12-volt test light between battery voltage and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 13, driver cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Light Green/Orange wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire. If test light does not illuminate, leave connectors disconnected, and go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of driver cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Light Green/Orange wire) between driver cylinder lock switch terminal No. 1 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace driver cylinder lock switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire.