DTC P0106: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range: Testing
- Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance of signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- If voltage in step 2 is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage in step 2 is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Fig 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle wiring harness between MAP sensor and PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . See Figure . If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.