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Starter Relay Circuit Test

NOTE: Perform STARTER RELAY TEST  before performing STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT TEST.
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Remove starter relay from power distribution center. Refer to power distribution center cover for proper relay location. Power distribution center is located in engine compartment.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between ground and starter relay cavity terminal No. 30. See Figure, Figure or Figure . If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between starter relay cavity and battery. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  3. If equipped with Automatic Transmission (A/T) go to step  6. Check voltage between ground and starter relay cavity terminal No. 86. Turn ignition switch to START position and depress clutch pedal. If battery voltage is present, go to step  5. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect harness connector from clutch pedal position switch mounted on clutch pedal bracket. Connect a jumper wire between clutch pedal position switch harness connector terminals. Check voltage at starter relay cavity terminal No. 86 with ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage is present, perform CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST . If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in wiring between ignition switch and starter relay cavity as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Connect voltmeter negative lead to starter relay cavity terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86. Turn ignition switch to START position and depress clutch pedal. If battery voltage is present, replace faulty starter relay. If battery voltage is not present, repair ground wire circuit.
  6. Connect voltmeter negative lead to starter relay cavity terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86. Ensure transmission gear selector is in "P" or Neutral. Turn ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage is present, replace faulty starter relay. If battery voltage is not present, check PNP switch or TR sensor for loose or damaged connections. Check ground to PNP switch or TR sensor. Repair as necessary. If connections and ground are okay, check PNP switch or TR sensor. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH & TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR TEST .