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Complete PCI Bus Failure

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with all modules. If scan tool communicates with one or more modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with any modules, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. If all modules communicate, test is complete. If one or more modules will not communicate, check PCI bus circuit wiring between DLC and affected module. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair wiring as necessary. If no problem is found and module(s) still do not communicate, diagnose using appropriate test. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.
  3. Remove scan tool. Disconnect Black 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 59. See Fig 1 and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire.
  4. Reconnect PCM connector C2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at DLC connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to step  6 .
  5. NOTE: When performing this step, turn ignition off and wait one minute before disconnecting each module. After each module is disconnected, turn ignition on.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter connected to DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground, monitor voltage as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
    • Occupant Restraint Controller
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer
    • Remote Keyless Entry
    • Mechanical Instrument Cluster
    • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Powertrain Control

    If 1.5 volts or more exists after disconnecting all modules, repair short to voltage in Violet/Yellow wire. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .

  7. Turn ignition off. Wait one minute. Using an ohmmeter connected to DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground, monitor resistance as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
    • Occupant Restraint Controller
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer
    • Remote Keyless Entry
    • Mechanical Instrument Cluster
    • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Powertrain Control

    If resistance is less than 5 ohms after disconnecting all modules, repair short to ground in Violet/Yellow wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .

Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
G95H14289Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.