Fuel Level Sensor Short
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Customer complaint will be gauge shows empty at all times. Instrument cluster monitors fuel level sensor resistance. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set when resistance is less than 25 ohms.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off, then on. After 30 seconds, recheck DTCs. If FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN is displayed, go to next step. If FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN is not displayed, DTC is intermittent. Road test vehicle and recheck. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). Check wiring and connectors.
- Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module connector is located on fuel tank. Check connectors and repair as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump module (component side) terminals No. 2, fuel level sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 3, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is 25 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 25 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is mounted on fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.