LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> Neon LE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> System Tests >> Instrument Cluster >> Red BRAKE Warning Indicator Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Red BRAKE Warning Indicator Inoperative

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Check Red BRAKE warning indicator during bulb check or during instrument cluster self-test. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If Red BRAKE warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator illuminates, go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector, located on inboard side of brake master cylinder. Install a jumper wire across brake fluid level switch connector terminals. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE waring indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator illuminates, replace brake fluid level switch.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Red wire) between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 71 and brake fluid level switch connector terminal "A". Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Red wire.
  4. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between brake fluid level switch connector terminal "B", ground circuit (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black wire.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Disconnect parking brake switch 1-pin connector, located at top of parking brake pedal. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between parking brake switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 22. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. Remove Red BRAKE light, Light Emitting Diode (LED) from instrument cluster. Using a DVOM, select DIODE mode. Connect DVOM Black lead to LED negative (-) terminal. Connect DVOM Red lead to LED positive (+) terminal. If LED illuminates, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If LED does not illuminate, replace defective LED.