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Courtesy Lights On At All Times

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: Driver's door ajar switch output is OPEN when switch is open (door closed).
  1. Close all doors. Ensure dimmer switch is in middle of adjustment range. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Using scan tool, select ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CLUSTER and INPUT/OUTPUTS. Check driver's door ajar switch, dome light and passenger's door ajar switch outputs. If driver's door output is CLOSED, go to next step. If dome light output is ON, go to step  5 . If passenger's door output is CLOSED, go to step  7 . If outputs are not as described, go to step  10 .
  2. Open driver's door. Disconnect door ajar switch. Using scan tool, check driver's door ajar switch output. If output is CLOSED, go to next step. If output is OPEN, replace driver's door switch.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. On models equipped with remote keyless entry, disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . On all models, measure resistance between driver's door ajar switch harness connector terminal No. 1, sense circuit (Tan/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground on Tan/Black wire.
  4. Connect instrument cluster connector. Using scan tool, check driver's door ajar switch output. If output is CLOSED, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If output is OPEN, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Remove instrument cluster. Ensure dimmer switch is in middle of adjustment range. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6, panel lights dimmer signal control circuit (Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
  6. Disconnect 20-pin multifunction switch connector, located under upper steering column shroud. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6, panel lights dimmer signal control circuit (Red wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground on Red wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace multifunction switch.
  7. Disconnect each passenger's door ajar switch, one at a time. Close all other doors. Using scan tool, check passenger's door ajar switch output. If output remains CLOSED, go to next step. If output switches to OPEN, replace passenger's door switch that was disconnected when output changed.
  8. Ensure all passenger's door switches are disconnected. Using scan tool, check passenger's door ajar switch output. Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . If output remains CLOSED, go to next step. If output switches to OPEN, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  9. Ensure all passenger's door switches and RKE module are disconnected. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 13, passenger's door ajar sense circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace short to ground on Dark Blue/Orange wire, Light Blue/Orange wire and/or Tan /Black wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
  10. Ensure dimmer switch is in middle of adjustment range. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 3, courtesy lights control circuit (Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Yellow wire for short to ground. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.