All Door Locks Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module is communicating before continuing. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 14 (20-amp) in fuse block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 10 .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between fuse No. 14 connector, fused B+ output circuit (Red wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 3, fused B+ output circuit (Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground on Red wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Replace fuse No. 14 in fuse block. Operate all door locks and deck lid (trunk) release. If system does not operate or fuse blows, go to next step. If system operates and fuse does not blow, test is complete.
- Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 16, deck lid release relay output circuit (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or more, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect Black 2-pin deck lid (trunk) release solenoid connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 16, deck lid release relay output circuit (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace deck lid (trunk) release solenoid. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Black wire.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 5, driver's door lock driver circuit (Pink/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground on Pink/Black wire.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 4, door lock driver circuit (Orange/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground on Orange/Black wire.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 6, door unlock driver circuit (Pink/Violet wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, test is complete. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground on Pink/Violet wire.
- Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . Using test light, probe both sides of fuse No. 14 (20-amp) in fuse block. Ensure power exists at both sides of fuse. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure voltage between RKE module connector terminal No. 3, fused B+ circuit (Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open on Red wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 8, ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminals No. 4, door lock driver circuit (Orange/Black wire) and No. 5, driver's door unlock driver circuit (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 17 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 17 ohms or more, repair open wire.
- Access driver's door lock motor. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver's door lock motor/ajar switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminals No. 4, door lock driver circuit (Orange/Black wire) and No. 6, door unlock driver circuit (Pink/Violet wire). If resistance is 3.5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 3.5 ohms, repair short between circuits.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminals No. 4, door lock driver circuit (Orange/Black wire) and No. 6, door unlock driver circuit (Pink/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for short to Pink/Violet wire. If resistance is 1.5 ohms or more, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.