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Fuel Level Sensor Short

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. Using scan tool, check DTCs. If scan tool displays FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Road test vehicle and recheck DTCs.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module connector is located on fuel tank. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump module connector (component side) terminal No. 3, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire), and terminal No. 2, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is 60 ohms or more, leave fuel pump module connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is less than 60 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is mounted on fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  3. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 9, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) and ground. See Figure. If resistance is more than 1060 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1060 ohms or less, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire.
  4. Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.