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Panel Dimmer Short

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Clear DTCs. Turn parking lights on. Wait 10 seconds. Rotate dimmer switch through full range. Using scan tool, check DTCs. If scan tool displays PANEL DIMMER SHORT, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, no problem is found at this time. Check for intermittent short to ground.
  2. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 7, panel lights dimmer signal circuit (Red wire) and ground. Observe ohmmeter display while rotating dimmer switch from low to high. If resistance is less than 25 ohms at any time, go to next step. If resistance is never less than 25 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
  3. Disconnect Gray 20-pin multifunction switch connector, located under upper steering column shroud. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 7 (Red wire) and ground. See Figure. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace multifunction switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - PT CRUISER article. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground on Red wire.