Red BRAKE Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly
- Turn ignition on. If brake fluid level in brake master cylinder is low and Red BRAKE warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator does not illuminate with parking brake on, go to step 5. If Red BRAKE warning indicator stays on all the time, go to step 8. If Red BRAKE indicator does not illuminate during "key on", replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin brake fluid level switch connector, located on brake master cylinder. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between brake fluid level switch connector terminal "B", ground circuit (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection on Black wire to ground, located on front of left strut tower. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 40-pin PCM C2 connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 71 and brake fluid level switch connector terminal "A". If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect PCM connector C2. Install a jumper wire across brake fluid level switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator illuminates, replace brake fluid level switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If Red BRAKE waring indicator does not illuminate, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect parking brake switch single pin connector, located at top of brake pedal. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between parking brake switch connector and instrument cluster harness connector C1 terminal No. 21. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Install instrument cluster. Using a jumper wire, connect parking brake switch single pin connector to ground. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE waring indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator illuminates, replace parking brake switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure parking brake is not engaged. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check PARK BRAKE SW status. If status is CLOSED, go to next step. If status is not CLOSED, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect parking brake switch single pin connector, located at top of brake pedal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check PARK BRAKE SW status. If status is not OPEN, go to next step. If status is OPEN, replace parking brake switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C1 terminal No. 21, Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector, located on brake master cylinder. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator stays illuminated, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator is not illuminated, replace brake fluid level switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 connector. See Figure. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 71, Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for short to ground.
- Replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.