DTC P0500: No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and VSS harness connectors. See Figure . VSS is located on transmission extension housing. Inspect connectors for damage or poor connections. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) between VSS harness connector and terminal No. 44 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in 8-volt supply circuit.
- Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between VSS harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in sensor ground circuit.
- Measure resistance of signal circuit (White/Orange wire) between VSS harness connector and terminal No. 66 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in signal circuit.
- Remove VSS from transmission. Inspect pinion gear for damage. If pinion gear is okay, go to next step. If pinion gear is not okay, replace pinion gear.
- Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit (White/Orange wire) at VSS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in signal circuit.
- Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and signal circuit (White/Orange wire) at VSS harness connector. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts, repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to signal circuit (White/Orange wire) at VSS harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor VEHICLE SPEED. Tap other end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool does not display more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, replace VSS.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform a wiggle test on related wiring harness and connectors with engine running and transmission in a forward gear on a hoist. Watch for GOOD TRIP counter to change to zero.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.