No Response From PCI (PCI Bus)
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool communicates with some or all modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with any other modules, go to step 3.
- If scan tool communicates with all other modules, check for intermittent problems. If scan tool communicates with some other modules, go to appropriate test to diagnose and repair problem. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray harness connector. See Figure. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between DLC harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 59. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire.
- Connect PCM connectors and negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter connected to ground and DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire), monitor voltage as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
- Right Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM), If Equipped
- Left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM), If Equipped
- Electro-Mechanical Instrument Cluster (EMIC)
- Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM)
- Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) Module
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) And Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) Module
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Radio
If battery voltage is present after disconnecting module(s), repair short to voltage on Violet/Yellow wire. If battery voltage is not present after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
- Turn ignition off. Wait one minute. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using an ohmmeter connected to ground and DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire), monitor resistance as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
- Right Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM), If Equipped
- Left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM), If Equipped
- Electro-Mechanical Instrument Cluster (EMIC)
- Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM)
- Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) Module
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) And Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) Module
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Radio
If resistance is less than 5 ohms after disconnecting modules, repair short to ground in Violet/Yellow wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
NOTE:
When performing this step, turn ignition off and wait one minute before disconnecting each module. After each module is disconnected, turn ignition on.