DTC P1195: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7 .
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Check exhaust for excessive smoke from internal oil or coolant leaks. If no internal oil or coolant leaks are present, go to next step. If any internal oil or coolant leaks are present, repair engine as necessary.
- Start engine and let it idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and downstream HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- With engine idling, measure voltage drop (backprobe connectors with voltmeter) of 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between terminal No. 4 at 1/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance in Black/Dark Green wire.
- With engine idling, measure voltage drop (backprobe connectors with voltmeter) of sensor ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance in Black/Orange wire.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Check exhaust for excessive smoke from internal oil or coolant leaks. If no internal oil or coolant leaks are present, go to next step. If any internal oil or coolant leaks are present, repair engine as necessary.
- Start engine and let it idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and downstream HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on related wiring harnesses with engine running. Watch for GOOD TRIP counter to change to zero. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.