No Response From Radio
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- No Response From Radio
- Replace Fuse No. 4
- Radio Shorted To Ground
- Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Shorted To Ground
- Junction Block Shorted To Ground
- Open Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
- Open Fused B+ Circuit
- Radio Ground Circuit Open
- Radio Internally Open
- PCI Bus Circuit Open
- Body Control Module
Testing
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Air Bag Control Module (ACM), then with Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool communicates with either module, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with either module, perform PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE test.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in junction block. Fuses are identified on inside of left instrument panel end cap. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 6 .
- Replace fuse No. 4. Turn ignition on. Turn radio on. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 in junction block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, check for intermittent short to ground on fused ignition switch output circuit (Red wire) between fuse block and radio.
- Replace fuse No. 4. Disconnect radio Gray connector C1. Turn ignition on, then off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 in junction block. If fuse is open, leave radio Gray connector C1 disconnected and go to next step. If fuse is okay, replace radio. See RADIO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect junction block connector C3. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance between ground and junction block connector C3 terminal No. 2, fused ignition switch output circuit (Red wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire and replace fuse No. 4. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace junction block and fuse No. 4. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Replace fuse No. 4. Disconnect radio Gray connector C1. Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe radio Gray connector C1 terminal No. 6, fused ignition switch output circuit (Red wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, leave radio Gray connector C1 disconnected and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Red wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe radio Gray connector C1 terminal No. 7, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Pink wire.
- Disconnect radio ground strap. Measure resistance between ground and radio ground strap. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair radio ground strap as necessary.
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, perform PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE test.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radio White connector C3. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to radio White connector C1 terminal No. 14, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace radio. See Figure -Figure . See RADIO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage does not pulse from zero to about 7.5 volts, leave radio White connector C3 disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 5 and radio White connector C1 terminal No. 14. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
NOTE:
Steps 3
- 12
are written specifically for use with Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool.