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Auto Headlights And/Or Fog Lights Not Operating Properly

NOTE: Ensure headlights and fog lights operate properly in manual mode before proceeding.
NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.

Possible Causes:

Testing

  1. Turn fog lights off. Turn headlight switch to AUTO position. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read HEADLIGHT SWITCH voltage. If voltage is about 2.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 2.3 volts, replace headlight switch. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  2. Turn fog lights on. Using scan tool, read HEADLIGHT SWITCH voltage. If voltage is about 3.7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 3.7 volts, replace headlight switch. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  3. Using scan tool, select SENSORS. Monitor AUTO HEADLIGHTS SENSE voltage. Shine bright light on sun sensor, then cover sun sensor. Voltage display should change from zero volts to 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If voltage stays at more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage stays at less than 0.5 volt, go to step  8 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect sun sensor/Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector terminals No. 3, sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 4, sun sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read AUTO HEADLIGHT SENSE voltage. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace sun sensor/VTSS LED connector. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, leave sun sensor/VTSS LED connector disconnected and go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance of sun sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) between sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector terminal No. 4 and BCM C2 connector terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on BCM connector C2 terminal No. 10, sun sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue wire. If no voltage exists, leave sun sensor/VTSS LED connector disconnected and go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire) between sun sensor/VTSS LED connector terminal No. 2 and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray wire.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect sun sensor/Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read AUTO HEADLIGHT SENSE voltage. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, replace sun sensor/VTSS LED connector. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, leave sun sensor/VTSS LED connector disconnected and go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 10, sun sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.