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Blend Door Inoperative

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: After repair or replacement is completed, calibration must be performed. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article in HVAC.

Possible Causes:

Testing

    NOTE: Disregard this test if vehicle is NOT equipped with automatic temperature control.
  1. Press the temperature switch all the way to the low position and then to the high position. If the display change smoothly from the low to the high position, go to next step. If the display did not change smoothly from the low to the high position, replace the automatic temperature control head.
  2. NOTE: It is very easy for this system to set trouble codes (any connector disconnected, any small bind in a door, etc.). Because of this, it is advisable to perform a system test before proceeding to prevent a wrong repair. If the appropriate system test has been performed to ensure vehicle has no current DTC's, go to next step.
  3. If the appropriate system test has NOT been performed, see ATC SYSTEM TEST  for automatic systems. See MANUAL A/C SYSTEM TEST  for manual systems.
  4. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect the C202 (manual A/C) or C203 (ATC) in-line connector (HVAC) located in the center of the instrument panel. See Figure or Figure . Using a voltmeter, connect one lead to the common door driver (cavity No. 1) and the other blend air door driver (cavity No. 3) in the C202 or C203 in-line connector (instrument panel side). With the scan tool, erase BCM DTC's. Turn the ignition on and observe the voltmeter. The voltmeter should show approximately .1 volt for about 10 seconds and then slowly begin to toggle from about 2 volts to 10 volts for approximately 20-30 seconds and then go to zero volts. If it does not toggle at all, repeat the procedure 2 or 3 times starting with the key off and clear DTC's then key on. After ignition is turned on, the BCM will only be active for about 20-30 seconds. If the voltmeter toggled and then went to zero, ensure wiring to actuator is OK and replace the blend door actuator. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the voltmeter did not toggle and then go to zero, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance of the common door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector (cavity No. 1). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the common door driver circuit for an open.
  6. Measure the resistance of the blend air door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector (cavity No. 3). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the blend air door driver circuit for an open.