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Mode Door Feedback Failure

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: After repair or replacement is completed, calibration must be performed. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article in HVAC.

Monitored & Set Condition

  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  2. Set Condition: The BCM detects a loss of signal on the mode feedback and/or blend feedback inputs.

Possible Causes:

Testing

  1. Gain access to the C202 (manual A/C) or C203 (ATC) in-line connector located in the center of the instrument panel above the accelerator pedal. Turn ignition on. While backprobing, measure the voltage of the 5-volt supply circuit (cavity No. 6) in the in-line connector. If zero volts is present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts is present, go to step  7 . If 5.5 volts or more is present, go to step  19 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the C202 or C203 in-line connector. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit. If the resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply wire between the BCM connector and the in-line C202 or C203 connector on the instrument panel side. See Figure or Figure . If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
  4. Reconnect C202 or C203 connector(s). Disconnect the BCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. See Figure and Figure Measure the resistance between the 5-volt supply circuit in the BCM C2 connector and the sensor ground circuit in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 2000 ohms or more, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Disconnect the blend door actuator harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance between the 5-volt supply circuit in the BCM C2 connector and the sensor ground circuit in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 2000 ohms or less, replace the blend door actuator. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Measure the resistance between the 5-volt supply circuit in the BCM C2 connector and the sensor ground circuit in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 2000 ohms or less, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If the resistance is 2000 ohms or more, replace the blend door actuator connector. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Ensure the C202 or C203 in-line connector(s) are connected. Turn ignition ON. With the scan tool, read the temp air door voltage. If the voltage 5.6 volts or more, repair the blend door feedback signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the voltage was between .3-.5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage was .3 volt or less, go to step  15 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the C202 or C203 in-line connector located in the center of the instrument panel. See Figure or Figure . Turn off all lights and close the driver door latch so the courtesy lights will go off. Measure the resistance between ground and the sensor ground circuit (cavity No. 5) in the in-line connector (instrument panel side). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  14 .
  9. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance of the common door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the blend air door driver circuit for an open.
  10. Measure the resistance of the blend air door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the blend air door driver circuit for an open.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect the C202 or C203 in-line connector. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Disconnect BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Backprobe one voltmeter lead to the common door driver circuit in the BCM C1 connector and the other chassis ground. Reconnect the BCM C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Move the mode control as follows: Recirc switch off, panel switch on, then recirculation switch on while observing the voltmeter. If the voltage ever went above 10 volts, go to next step. If the voltage never went above 10 volts, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Backprobe one voltmeter lead to the blend air door driver circuit in the BCM C1 connector and the outer to chassis ground. Reconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Move the temperature control from cold (LO) to hot (HI) while observing the voltmeter. If the voltage ever went 10 volts or more, go to next step. If the voltage did not go above 10 volts, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  13. If the wiring to the actuator is OK and the blend door is not binding , replace the blend door actuator. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  14. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C202 or C203 in-line connector located in the instrument panel. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the in-line connector (cavity No. 5), on instrument panel side, to the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
  15. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C202 or C203 in-line connector located in the instrument panel. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance between ground and the blend door feedback signal circuit. If the resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair the blend door feedback signal circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step.
  16. Measure the resistance of the blend door feedback signal circuit between the BCM C2 connector and the in-line connector (cavity No. 10). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the blend door feedback signal circuit for an open.
  17. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance between the sensor ground circuit in the BCM C1 connector and the blend door feedback signal circuit in the BCM C2 connector. If the resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair the blend door feedback signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If the resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step.
  18. Reconnect the BCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, read the temp air door voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the blend door feedback signal circuit (cavity No. 10) and the 5-volt supply circuit (cavity No. 6) at the C202 or C203 in-line connector. If the scan tool displays voltage at approximately 5 volts, ensure the wiring to the actuator is OK. If the wiring is not OK, replace the blend door actuator. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the scan tool does not display approximately 5 volts, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  19. Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the 5-volt supply circuit. If there is any voltage, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. If there is not any voltage, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.