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Mode Door Inoperative

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: After repair or replacement is completed, calibration must be performed. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article in HVAC.

Possible Causes:

Testing

    NOTE: Disregard this test if vehicle is not equipped with automatic temperature control.
  1. With the scan tool, enter Automatic Temperature Control then Inputs/Outputs. Press and hold each switch (except temp) and observe the switch state on the scan tool. If the switch states change from open to closed when each switch is pressed, go to next step. If the switch states do not change from open to closed when each switch is pressed, replace the automatic temperature control head. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article in HVAC.
  2. NOTE: It is very easy for this system to set trouble codes (any connector disconnected, any small bind in a door, etc.). Because of this, it is advisable to perform a system test before proceeding to prevent a wrong repair.
  3. If the appropriate system test has been performed to ensure vehicle has no current DTC's, go to next step. If the appropriate system test has not been performed see, ATC SYSTEM TEST  or MANUAL A/C SYSTEM TEST  .
  4. Turn ignition on. Press (turn) the defrost on. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the C202 manual A/C or C203 (ATC) in-line connector (HVAC) located in the center of the instrument panel. See Figure or Figure . Using a voltmeter, connect one lead to the common door driver (cavity No. 1) and the other to the mode door driver (cavity No. 2) in the C202 or C203 in-line connector. With the scan tool, erase BCM DTC's. Turn the ignition on and observe the voltmeter. The voltmeter should toggle from 2 volts to 10 volts for approximately 20-30 seconds and then go to zero volts. If it does not toggle at all, repeat the procedure 2-3 times starting with key off and clear DTC's then key on. After the ignition is turned on, the BCM will only be active for about 20-30 seconds. If the voltmeter toggled and then go to zero, check wiring to actuator to see if OK, then replace the mode door actuator. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article or MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE & INTREPID article in HVAC. If the voltmeter did not toggle and then go to zero, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance of the common door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector (cavity No. 1). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair the common door driver circuit for an open.
  6. Measure the resistance of the mode door driver circuit between the BCM C1 connector and the HVAC in-line connector (cavity No. 2). If the resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.