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Recirc Door Output Shorted To Battery

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: After repair or replacement is completed, calibration must be performed. See AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article in HVAC.

Monitored & Set Condition

  1. When Monitored: Whenever the BCM attempts to move one of the HVAC actuators.
  2. NOTE: All shorted to battery codes will be set when one output is shorted.
  3. Set Condition: When the BCM detects one or more of the following outputs shorted to battery: mode door driver, blend door driver, recirculation door driver or the common door driver.

Possible Causes:

Testing

  1. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage of the blend air door driver circuit. If the voltage is 10 volts or more, repair the blend air door driver circuit for a short to battery. If the voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. Measure the voltage of the mode door driver circuit. If the voltage is 10 volts or more, repair the mode door driver circuit for a short to battery. If the voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  3. Measure the voltage of the recirculation door driver circuit. If the voltage is 10 volts or more, repair the recirculation door driver circuit for a short to battery. If the voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. Measure the voltage of the common door driver circuit. If the voltage is 10 volts or more, repair the common door driver circuit for a short to battery. If the voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between the common door driver (cavity No. 10), the mode door driver (cavity No. 9), the recirculation door driver (cavity No. 2) and the blend door driver (cavity No. 3) in the BCM C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the mode door driver (cavity No. 9), the recirculation door driver (cavity No. 2) and the blend door driver (cavity No. 3) in the BCM C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the blend door driver (cavity No. 3) and the recirculation door driver (cavity No. 2) in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less between all of the door driver circuits, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more between any of the door driver circuits, replace the BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Disconnect the blend door actuator harness connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance between the blend air door driver circuit (cavity No. 3) and the other driver circuits (cavities No. 2, 9 and 10) in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less between all of the driver circuits, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more between all of the driver door circuits, repair the blend door actuator. See BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Disconnect the mode door driver circuit (cavity No. 9) and the other driver circuits (cavities No. 2, 3 and 10) in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less between all of the driver circuits, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more between all of the driver circuits, replace the mode door actuator. See MODE DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  8. Disconnect the recirculation door actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the recirculation door driver circuit (cavity No. 2) and the other driver circuits (cavities No. 3, 9 and 10) in the BCM C1 connector. If the resistance is 5 ohms or less between all of the driver circuits, repair the door driver circuits that are shorted together. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more between all of the driver circuits, replace the recirculation door actuator. See RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.