All Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- Open Circuit Breaker No. 2
- Observe The Door Lock Switch Voltage Status With Switch In The Lock Position
- Fused B+ Open Circuit Open From PDC
- Fused B+ To Relay Coil Circuit Open From PDC Fuse
- Passenger Power Door Lock Switch - Shorted To Voltage
- Relay Ground Circuit Open
- Door Lock Relay - Open/Shorted Coil
- Door Lock Relay - Shorted Terminals
- Fused B+ Circuit Open
- Door Lock And Unlock Relays Ground Open
- Passenger Door Switch MUX Circuit Shorted To Voltage
- Passenger Door Switch MUX Circuit Shorted To Ground
- Driver Power Door Lock Switch - Shorted To Voltage
- Lock Or Unlock Relay Output Circuit Open
- Passenger Door Lock Switch Shorted To Ground
- Driver Door Switch MUX Circuit Shorted To Ground
- Driver Door Switch MUX Circuit Shorted To Voltage
- Driver Door Lock Switch Shorted To Ground
- Junction Block - Lock Relay Control Circuit Open
- Body Control Module - Lock Relay Control Open
- Body Control Module - Control Short To Voltage
- Body Control Module - Control Shorted
Testing
- Turn ignition on. Lower driver window. Turn ignition off. Remove ignition key from ignition switch. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, actuate door lock relay. If all doors lock, go to next step. If all doors do not lock, go to step 13 .
- Using scan tool, read DOOR LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.2 volt or less, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect passenger power door lock switch connector. Using scan tool, read DOOR LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, leave passenger power door lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 0.2 volt or less, replace passenger power door lock switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on BCM connector C4 terminal No. 12, passenger door switch MUX circuit (White/Light Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short to voltage in White/Light Green wire. If voltage is 0.2 volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect BCM connector C4. Disconnect driver power door lock switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DOOR LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, leave driver power door lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 0.2 volt or less, replace driver power door lock switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on BCM connector C4 terminal No. 5, driver door switch MUX circuit (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short to voltage in White/Light Green wire. If voltage is 0.2 volt or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using scan tool, monitor DOOR LOCK SW voltage while pressing and holding driver power door lock switch in lock position. If voltage is more than 1.7 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 1.7 volts or less, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect driver power door lock switch connector. Measure voltage on driver power door lock switch connector terminal No. 1, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave driver power door lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 12, passenger door switch MUX circuit (White/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 5, driver door switch MUX circuit (White/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, leave BCM connector C4 disconnected and go to next step.
- Ensure passenger power door lock switch connector is properly connected. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 12, passenger door switch MUX circuit (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, replace passenger power door lock switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, leave BCM connector C4 disconnected and go to next step.
- Ensure driver power door lock switch connector is properly connected. Measure resistance between ground and BCM Connector C4 terminal No. 5, driver door switch MUX circuit (White/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, replace driver power door lock switch. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Remove door lock relay from junction block. See Figure and Figure . Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 83, fused B+ circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused B+ circuit (Light Blue/Red wire) between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and junction block.
- Connect 12-volt test light between door lock relay connector terminals No. 83, fused B+ circuit and No. 85, door lock relay control circuit. Using scan tool, actuate door lock relay. If test light flashes, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not flash, go to step 22 .
- Remove Circuit Breaker No. 2 (CB 2) from junction block. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of CB 2. If resistance is less than one ohm, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, replace CB 2 (20-amp).
- Ensure CB 2 is properly installed. Remove door lock relay from junction block. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 82, fused B+ circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused B+ circuit (Light Blue/Red wire) between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and junction block.
- Connect 12-volt test light between battery voltage and door lock relay connector terminal No. 84 (ground circuit). If test light illuminates brightly, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in ground circuit as necessary. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Measure resistance between door lock relay (component side) terminals No. 85 and 86. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 50-90 ohms, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace door lock relay. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance between door lock relay (component side) terminal No. 86 and terminals No. 30, 87 and 87a. If any resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door lock relay. If all resistances are 5 ohms or more, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step.
- Remove door unlock relay. Measure resistance between door lock relay (component side) terminals No. 30 and 87a and between door unlock relay (component side) terminals No. 30 and 87a. If either resistance is less than one ohm, replace appropriate relay(s). If both resistances are one ohm or more, leave relays removed and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 81, output circuit and door unlock relay connector terminal No. 76, output circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in door lock output circuit and/or open door unlock relay output circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from back of junction block. Measure resistance of door lock relay control circuit between door lock relay connector and terminal No. 15 at BCM connector on back of junction block. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than one ohm, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is one ohm or more, replace junction block. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.