All Doors Failing To Unlock From Any Switch
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- Fused B+ Circuit In Junction Block
- Unlock Relay Output Circuit Short To Ground
- Door Unlock Relay - Open/Shorted Coil
- Door Unlock Relay - Shorted Terminals
- Door Lock Relay Ground Open
- Door Lock Relay Ground Circuit Open
- Junction Block - Unlock Relay Control Circuit Open
- Body Control Module - Unlock Relay Control Open
Testing
- Turn ignition off. Remove door unlock relay from junction block. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and door unlock relay connector terminals No. 77 and 78. See Figure and Figure . If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, leave door unlock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, replace junction block. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect test light between door unlock relay connector terminals No. 78 and 80. Using scan tool, actuate door unlock relay. If test light flashes, leave door unlock relay removed and go to next step. If test light does not flash, leave door unlock relay removed and go to step 8 .
- Measure resistance between door unlock relay (component side) terminals No. 85 and 86. See Figure . If resistance is 50-90 ohms, leave door unlock relay removed and go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90, replace door unlock relay.
- Measure resistance between door unlock relay (component side) terminal No. 86 and terminals No. 30, 87 and 87a. If any resistance is less than 1000 ohms, replace door unlock relay. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article. If all resistances are 1000 ohms or more, leave door unlock relay removed and go to next step.
- Remove door lock relay and driver door unlock relay from junction block. Measure resistance between ground and door unlock relay connector terminal No. 76. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, replace junction block. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between door lock relay (component side) terminals No. 30 and 87a. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace door lock relay. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article. If resistance is one ohm or less, leave door lock relay removed and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 84. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace junction block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, fault may be intermittent. Check related wiring and connectors for poor connections or damage to wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If no TSBs apply, test is complete.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from back of junction block. Measure resistance between door unlock relay connector terminal No. 80 and terminal No. 18 at BCM connector on back of junction block. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace junction block. See JUNCTION BLOCK under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.