Passenger Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm VTSS
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- Fused B+ Open
- Passenger Cylinder Lock Switch MUX Circuit Shorted To Ground
- Passenger Cylinder Lock Switch MUX Circuit Open
- Passenger Cylinder Lock Switch
- BCM - VTSS Won't Arm Or Disarm With Door Key
Testing
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, read PASS DOOR ARM/DISARM SW voltage. Rotate key in passenger cylinder lock switch to lock and unlock positions. If scan tool displays 3.5-4.5 volts in lock position and 6.0-7.0 volts in unlock position, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If scan tool does not display 3.5-4.5 volts in lock position and 6.0-7.0 volts in unlock position, go to next step.
- Disconnect 2-pin passenger cylinder lock switch connector. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and passenger cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, leave passenger cylinder lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Pink wire.
- Disconnect BCM connector C4. Connect 12-volt test light between battery voltage and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 3, passenger cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. If test light does not illuminate, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Measure resistance of passenger cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) between passenger cylinder lock switch terminal No. 1 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace passenger cylinder lock switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.