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Sentry Key Immobilizer System Circuit Test

  1. Check related fuses located in junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse.
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5, ground circuit (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ground and SKIM.
    Fig 1: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module Harness Connector Terminals
    G00213691Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  3. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 6, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and junction block.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 4, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and junction block.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from all modules. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M (2002) or BODY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES (2003). If no DTCs exist, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION  table.
    SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION

    Affected System (1) Test
    Vehicle Theft Security System ALARM TRIPS ON ITS OWN
    ..... DRIVER DOOR KEY FAILS TO ARM OR DISARM VTSS
    ..... HAZARD LIGHTS FAIL TO FLASH
    ..... HEADLIGHT/PARK LIGHTS FAIL TO FLASH WITH ALARM TRIPPED
    ..... HORN FAILS TO SOUND WITH ALARM TRIPPED
    ..... PASSENGER DOOR KEY FAILS TO ARM OR DISARM VTSS
    ..... VTSS DOES NOT TRIP FROM DRIVERS DOOR
    ..... VTSS DOES NOT TRIP FROM LEFT REAR DOOR
    ..... VTSS DOES NOT TRIP FROM PASSENGER FRONT DOOR
    ..... VTSS DOES NOT TRIP FROM RIGHT REAR DOOR
    ..... VTSS DOES NOT TRIP WITH TRUNK KNOCKOUT SWITCH
    ..... VTSS INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
    ..... VTSS WILL NOT ARM
    (1) Perform appropriate test. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID & 300M (2002) or BODY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES (2003).