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DTC P0315: No Crank Sensor Learned: Testing

    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply to this symptom
  1. Turn ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII® in the miscellaneous menu, select Clear PCM battery disconnect to reset the PCM. With the DRBIII®, select the Misfire Pretest Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator. The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes. Did the adaptive numerator relearn? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  3.
  2. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.
  3. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII® parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII® Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no test is complete.
  4. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or All partially broken wires. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight. Refer to any TSB that may apply. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary. If no, go to next step.
  6. There are no possible causes remaining, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.