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Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 and C2 connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 42, fused B+ circuit. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair fused B+ circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 20, fused ignition start/run circuit. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair fused ignition start/run circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe ground circuits at PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 47 and PCM harness connector C2 terminals No. 10 and 50. If test light illuminates, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate, repair ground circuits. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.