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No Response From PCM (SCI Only)

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
    NOTE: With the DRBIII in the generic scan tool mode, attempt to communicate with the PCM. If the DRBIII can communicate with the PCM in the generic scan tool mode, it may not be necessary to perform this step.
  1. Perform cheking PCM power and ground circuits. See CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS  . If the vehicle passed this test, go to the next step, If the vehicle did not pass this test repair power or ground circuit as necessary.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI transmit circuit. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is not more than 5.0 ohms, go to step  4 .
  3. NOTE: If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms and the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, repair the SCI transmit circuit for a short to ground.
  4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TCM harness connector (if equipped). Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, repair the SCI transmit circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 5.0 ohms, replace the transmission control module.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the TCM harness connector (if equipped). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the SCI transmit circuit at the DLC connector (Terminal No. 7). If the voltage is more than 1.0 volt, repair the SCI transmit circuit for a short to voltage. If the voltage is less than 1.0 volt, go to the next step.
  6. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the SCI receive circuit at the DLC connector (Terminal No. 6). If the voltage is more than 1.0 volt, repair the SCI receive circuit for a short to voltage. If the voltage is less than 1.0 volt, go to the next step.
  7. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between the SCI transmit circuit and the SCI receive circuit at the PCM connector. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, repair the short between the SCI transmit and the SCI recieve circuits. If the resistance is more than 5.0 ohms, go to the next step.
  8. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI receive circuit. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, repair the SCI recieve circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 5.0 ohms, go to the next step.
  9. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the SCI receive circuit between the PCM connector and the DLC. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is more than 5.0 ohms, repair the SCI recieve circuit for an open.
  10. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the DRBIII from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the SCI transmit circuit between the PCM connector and the DLC. If the resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is more than 5.0 ohms, repair the SCI transmit circuit for an open.
  11. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace and program the powertrain control module. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.