All Door Locks Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Test fuse No. 14 in the fuse block. If the fuse is open, go to next step. If the fuse is not open, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 14 in the fuse block. Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit from the fuse output cavity to ground. If the resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 14 in the fuse block. Disconnect the RKE module connector. See Figure . Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit (cavity No. 3) in the RKE connector to ground. If the resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair fused B+ wire for a short to ground and replace blown fuse. If the resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace the remote keyless entry module and replace the blown fuse.
- Replace fuse No. 14. Operate all the door locks including the decklid release (if equipped). If the system operates properly without blowing the fuse, the test is complete. If fuse #14 blows again, check with the customer as to when it blew and rerun this test. If the system does not operate properly without blowing the fuse, go to next step.
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance of the decklid release relay output circuit to ground. If the resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If the resistance is more than 0.5 ohm, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Disconnect the decklid solenoid connector. Measure the resistance of the decklid release relay output circuit to ground. If the resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair the decklid release relay output wire for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace the decklid release solenoid.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance of the driver door unlock relay output circuit in the RKE module connector to ground. If the resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair the driver door unlock relay output wire for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance of the door lock relay output circuit in the RKE module connector to ground. If the resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair the door lock relay output wire for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance of the door unlock relay output circuit in the RKE module connector to ground. If the resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair the door unlock relay output wire for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance between the driver door unlock relay output circuit and the door lock relay output circuit in the RKE module connector. If the resistance is less than 3.5 ohms, repair the driver door unlock relay output circuit for a short to the door lock relay output circuit. If the resistance is more than 3.5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance between the door unlock relay output circuit and the door lock driver relay output in the RKE module connector. If the resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, repair the door unlock relay output circuit for a short to the door lock relay output circuit. If the resistance is more than 1.5 ohms, go to next step.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the remote keyless entry module and replace the fuse. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE .
- Disconnect the RKE module connector. Using a test light, test both sides of fuse #14 to ensure the fuse is okay and that the 12 volt supply is not open. Measure the voltage of the fused B+ circuit (cavity No. 3) in the RKE module connector. If the voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 10 volts, repair the open fused B+ wire from the RKE module connector to the fuse.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the RKE module connector. Measure the resistance of the ground circuit (cavity No 8) in the RKE module connector. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair the open ground circuit.
- Disconnect the remote keyless entry module connector. Measure the resistance between the driver door unlock relay output circuit and the door lock relay output circuit in the RKE module connector. If the resistance is less than 17 ohms, go to the step. If the resistance is more than 17 ohms, repair the open door lock relay output circuit.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the remote keyless entry module (relays open). See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
NOTE:
Ensure there is communication with the RKE module (with the DRB select VEHICLE THEFT) before proceeding. If not, diagnose and repair communication problem. See SYMPTOM INDEX
table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.