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Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Fig 1 . Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 46. See Fig 2 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 20. See Fig 2 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to battery positive, individually probe the following ground circuits:
    • Black/Tan wire at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 10.
    • Black/White wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 47.
    • Black/Tan wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 50.

    If test light illuminates at each ground circuit, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If test light does not illuminate at each ground circuit, repair open in appropriate ground circuit.

Fig 1: Locating Powertrain Control Module
G00012687Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connectors C1 & C2 Terminals
G00059285Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION