LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2002 >> Neon LE, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Miscellaneous Controls >> Radiator Fan Relay Output
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Radiator Fan Relay Output

NOTE: For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2  under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan does not operate, go to next step. If radiator fan operates, system is operating properly at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and ground circuit (Black wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. Measure voltage between ground and radiator fan relay output circuit (Light Green wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace radiator fan motor.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove radiator fan relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located in engine compartment. See Figure . Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Gray wire) at radiator fan relay harness connector terminal No. 73 in PDC. See Figure and Figure . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or short in fused battery voltage circuit.
  5. Measure resistance of radiator fan relay output circuit (Light Green wire) between terminal No. 71 at radiator fan relay harness connector in PDC and radiator fan motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace radiator fan relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Radiator Fan Motor Harness Connector Terminals
G00088580Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION