LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2002 >> PT Cruiser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> System Tests >> Power Door Locks/RKE >> No PCM Messages Received
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

No PCM Messages Received

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then J1850 MODULE SCAN. If the PCM is present on the bus, with the DRBIII, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch and check for DTCs. If DTC resets, replace the RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the PCM is not present on the bus, go to the next step.
  2. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, attempt to communicate with the PCM. If the DRBIII was able to communicate with the PCM, go to the next step. If the DRBIII was not able to communicate with the PCM, refer to the communication category of the symptom identification and perform the appropriate symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. See Fig 1. Disconnect the RKE module harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the RKE module connector and the PCM connector. If the resistance is below 5.0 ohms, replace the powertrain control module. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the resistance is above 5.0 ohms, repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G00172088Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.