No Response From TCM
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS unless instructed otherwise in following steps.
- Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII, attempt to communicate with the Airbag Control Module (ACM). With the DRBIII, attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster (MIC). If the DRBIII was able to I/D or establish communications with either of the modules, go to the next step. If the DRBIII was not able to I/D or establish communications with either of the modules, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE .
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fused ignition switch output circuit. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Remove the starter relay from the PDC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ignition switch output (start) circuit. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Observe the test light while momentarily turning the ignition switch to the start position. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, repair the ignition switch output (START) circuit for an open.NOTE: Reinstall the original starter relay.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fused B+ circuit. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, check the fuse for an open. If OK, repair the fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check each ground circuit in the TCM harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. If the test light illuminates brightly at all the ground circuits, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly at all the ground circuits, repair the ground circuit(s) for an open. Check the main ground connection to engine block and/or chassis.
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Use Scope Input Cable (CH7058), Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062), and the Red and Black test probes. Connect the Scope Input Cable to the channel one connector on the DRBIII. Attach the Red and Black leads and the Cable-To-Probe Adapter to the Scope Input Cable. With the DRBIII, select PEP MODULE TOOLS. Select LAB SCOPE. Select LIVE DATA. Select 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI bus circuit in the TCM connector. Turn the ignition on. Observe the voltage display on the DRBIII lab scope. If the voltage pulses from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts, go to the next step. If the voltage does not pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts, repair the PCI bus circuit for an open.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the transmission control module. With the DRBIII perform quick learn. See SHIFT QUALITY QUICK-LEARN PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING in appropriate 41TE/AE DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
NOTE:
Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, see SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.