All Gauges Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, select SYSTEM MONITORS, then J1850 MODULE SCAN. If the DRBIII displays MIC PRESENT ON THE BUS, go to the next step. If the DRBIII does not display MIC PRESENT ON THE BUS, refer to the communication category of the symptom index and perform the appropriate symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, select BODY, MIC, SYSTEM TESTS, PCM MONITOR. If the DRBIII displays PCM INACTIVE ON THE BUS, refer to the symptom index for problems related to NO RESPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If the DRBIII does not display PCM INACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, select BODY, MIC, MODULE DISPLAY. If the DRBIII displays NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, refer to the symptom index for problems related to NO RESPONSE FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If the DRBIII does not display NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Inspect the #10 fuse in the fuse block (#11 fuse BUX vehicles). If the fuse is open, replace with proper rated fuse. Turn the ignition on for one minute. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the #10 fuse in the fuse block (#11 fuse BUX vehicles). If the fuse is open, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit for a short to ground. If the fuse is not open, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the instrument cluster C1 harness connector. See Figure. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the fused ignition switch output circuit and ground. If the voltage is above 10.5 volts, go to the next step. If the voltage is below 10.5 volts, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the instrument cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the instrument cluster ground circuit. If the resistance is below 5.0 ohms, replace the instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If the resistance is above 5.0 ohms, repair the instrument cluster ground circuit for an open.