EBL Run Only Relay Open
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Wait a minimum of 10 seconds, then turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for FCM DTCs. If EBL RUN ONLY RELAY OPEN resets, go to next step. If EBL RUN ONLY RELAY OPEN does not reset, system is operating properly at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Check that rear window defogger relay is installed in the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) located in left front of engine compartment. See Figure. If rear window defogger relay is installed in IPM, go to next step. If rear window defogger relay is not installed, replace missing relay.
- Remove rear window defogger relay from IPM. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and rear window defogger relay cavity terminal No. 86. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair battery voltage circuit to rear window defogger relay. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Install a known-good rear window defogger relay into IPM. Clear FCM DTCs. Turn ignition on. Operate rear window defogger. Check for FCM DTCs. If EBL RUN ONLY RELAY OPEN resets, go to next step. If EBL RUN ONLY RELAY OPEN does not reset, replace rear window defogger relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FCM from IPM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove rear window defogger relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between FCM connector terminal No. 31 and rear window defogger relay cavity terminal No. 85. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace FCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace IPM.