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Left High Beam Headlamp Circuit Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn headlights on and cycle headlights between high and low beams several times, pausing at least 5 seconds between each position. Recheck for DTCs. If LEFT HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN resets, go to next step. If LEFT HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove left headlight assembly and disconnect left headlight connector. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe left headlight connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Light Green wire between left headlight connector and Intelligent Power Module (IPM) located at left front of engine compartment. See Figure.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe headlight connector terminal No. 3 (White/Light Green wire). Turn headlights on and activate high beams. If test light illuminates, replace left headlight bulb. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove FCM from IPM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Light Green wire between FCM connector terminal No. 5 and left headlight connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace FCM. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, check for open in White/Light Green wire between left headlight and IPM. If circuit is okay, replace IPM.