Blend Overcurrent (Active)
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect mode door actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each of its different positions, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control lever(s) from hot to cold, and back to hot position. If equipped with rear HVAC unit, slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. On all models, using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace mode door actuator.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect recirculation door actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each of its different positions, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control lever(s) from hot to cold, and back to hot position. If equipped with rear HVAC unit, slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. On all models, using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace recirculation door actuator.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect blend/passenger door (blend door on single zone) actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each position, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control lever(s) from hot to cold, and back to hot position. If equipped with rear HVAC unit, slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. On all models, using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace recirculation door actuator.
- If vehicle is equipped with single zone (standard) temperature control lever, go to step 8. If vehicle is equipped with dual zone temperature control levers, go to next step.
- On vehicles with dual zone A/C heater system, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect zone/driver door actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each of its different positions, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control levers from hot to cold, and back to hot position. If equipped with rear HVAC unit, slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. Using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace zone/driver door actuator.
- If vehicle is equipped with rear HVAC system, go to next step. If vehicles without rear HVAC unit (single zone or dual zone HVAC system only), go to step 8.
- On vehicles with rear A/C heater system, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect rear HVAC unit harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each of its different positions, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control levers from hot to cold, and back to hot position. Slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. Using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, go to next step.
- On all models, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect each door actuator connector of front HVAC system. Disconnect HVAC control module C1 connector. Disconnect rear HVAC unit harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and each HVAC door driver circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair faulty door driver circuit for short to ground. If all resistance readings are 10 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, resistance between common driver door circuit at HVAC C1 connector, terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between common door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between recirculation door driver circuit at HVAC C1 connector, terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue/Tan wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between recirculation door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between mode door driver circuit at HVAC C1 connector, terminal No. 18 (Light Blue/Orange wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between mode door driver circuit and door driver circuit. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- On vehicles with single zone system, go to step 21. Measure resistance between blend/passenger door driver circuit at HVAC control module C1 connector, terminal No. 16 (Light Blue/Brown wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between blend/passenger door driver circuit and faulty door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between zone/driver door driver circuit at HVAC control module C1 connector, terminal No. 17 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- On vehicles equipped with rear HVAC unit, go to next step. On vehicles with single zone or dual zone systems, go to step 21.
- Measure resistance between rear common door driver at HVAC control module C1 connector, terminal No. 20 (Light Blue/Orange wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between rear common door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between rear blend door driver circuit at HVAC control module C1 connector terminal No. (Light Blue/Yellow wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between rear blend door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between rear mode door driver circuit at HVAC control module C1 connector terminal No. 19 (Light/Blue wire), and each other driver door circuit. See Figure. See HVAC CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS table. See AIR CONDITIONING in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any reading, repair short between rear mode door driver circuit and door driver circuit (shorted together). If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect any previously disconnected components. Disconnect rear blend door actuator. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each position, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control levers from hot to cold, and back to hot position. Slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. Using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace rear blend door actuator.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect any previously disconnected components. Disconnect rear mode door actuator. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Monitor HVAC DTCs, and ensure active DTCs have been erased at this time. Slowly turn mode selector dial through each of its different positions, and repeat several times. Turn mode selector to panel, bi-level or floor position. Press and release recirculation button, and repeat several times. Slowly slide front temperature control levers from hot to cold, and back to hot position. Slowly turn rear zone control panel temperature knob from hot to cold, and back to hot position, and repeat several times. Using scan tool, check for any active HVAC DTCs. If an overcurrent DTC resets, go to next step. If no overcurrent DTC is set, replace rear mode door actuator.
- Repair rear HVAC unit wiring harness for short to ground, or shorted together condition between rear HVAC unit and rear blend or rear mode doors.
- Replace HVAC control module. See A/C-HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.