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Rear Wash Switch Input Stuck

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY then FRONT CONTROL MODULE and monitor R WASHER SWITCH state. If R WASHER SWITCH state is CLOSED, go to next step. If R WASHER SWITCH state is not CLOSED, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear washer switch connector. Rear washer switch is part of instrument panel switch bank located in center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. If R WASHER SWITCH state is not OPEN, go to next step. If R WASHER SWITCH state is OPEN, replace rear washer switch. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS article.
  3. Locate and disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C5. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C5 terminal No. 25 (Brown/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is greater than 1000 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire between BCM and instrument panel switch bank connector terminal No. 9. See Figure.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase Body Control Module (BCM) and Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). Monitor DTC related parameters on scan tool while wiggling connectors and harness. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.