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Rear Washer Output Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Press rear washer switch. If rear washer operates properly, go to next step. If rear washer does not operate properly, go to step  3.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). Monitor DTC related parameters on scan tool while wiggling connectors and harness. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition to lock position. Locate and disconnect rear washer pump motor connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe rear washer pump motor connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Pink wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is dim, repair open or high resistance in Violet/Pink wire between rear washer pump motor and fuse No. 33 (15-amp) located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). See Figure.
  4. Ensure ignition is on. Using test light connected to ground, probe rear washer pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Yellow wire). Press rear washer switch. If test light does not illuminate or is dim when switch is pressed, go to next step. If test light illuminates brightly when switch is pressed, replace rear washer pump motor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS article.
  5. Turn ignition to lock position. Locate and remove Front Control Module (FCM). See FRONT CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between rear washer pump motor connector terminal No. 1 and FCM connector terminal No. 46. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire or repair circuit between Intelligent Power Module (IPM) connector C1 terminal No. 19 and FCM. See Figure.
  6. Using a test light connected to ground, probe rear washer pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage in Brown/Yellow wire. If test light does not illuminate, replace FCM.
Fig 1: Locating Washer Pump Motor & Fluid Level Switch Connectors
G00030183Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.