Checking Fuel Delivery
- Locate Intelligent Power Module (IPM) on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure . Inspect fuse No. 17 (20-amp) in IPM. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in fuel pump relay output circuit. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system test. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a stethoscope. If fuel pump operation can be heard, fuel pump is operating. Stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop fuel system activation and go to step 8 .
- Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE . Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to step 6 . If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel pump module fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is as specified, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
- Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline.CAUTION: DO NOT operate fuel pump longer than 7 seconds.
- Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is .5 pt. (.25L) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than .5 pt. (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion. Clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Blue/Orange wire at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Black/Orange and Black/Dark Blue wires at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black/Orange wire or Black/Dark Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from IPM. See Figure . Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 87 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for an open fuel pump fuse (fuse No. 17) in IPM. If fuse is open, check for cause of fuse to blow. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, replace IMP.
- Disconnect IPM C8 Orange connector. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 2 at IPM C8 harness connector. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 30 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.