Engine Cranks But Does Not Start
NOTE:
For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING
. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
- The following checks must be performed before continuing with this test.
- Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. If battery is low, charge battery then attempt to start engine by cranking starter for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
- Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) power and ground circuits are okay. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Ensure PCM communicates with scan tool and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are present. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Ensure PCI bus is functional. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with instrument cluster and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). If scan tool does not communicate with instrument cluster or SKIM, diagnose communication failure. See COMMUNICATIONS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using scan tool select CLEAR PCM (BATT DISCONNECT). Crank engine over several times. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If no DTCs exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check Intelligent Power Module (IPM) for blown fuses. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure and Figure . Replace blown fuses and check related circuits for short to ground. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system test. Using a mechanic's stethoscope, listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to step 10 . If fuel pump operation can be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE . Remove test port cap. Install a fuel pressure gauge at test port. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system activation. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 7 .
- Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel pump module at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation. Release fuel pressure, and repair or replace fuel supply line. If fuel pressure is not as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation and go to next step.
- Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump.
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Remove fuel fill cap. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline.
- Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is .5 pt. (.25L) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than .5 pt. (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Check the following additional items as possible causes for no-start condition:
- Check spark plug condition.
- Fuel must be free of contamination.
- Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions.
- Engine compression must be within specification.
- Engine valve timing must be within specification.
- Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral.
Repair any problems as necessary. If no problems exist, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Blue/Orange wire at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Black/Orange and Black/Dark Blue wires at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black/Orange wire or Black/Dark Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from IPM. See Figure and Figure . Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 87 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace IMP.
- Disconnect IPM C8 Orange connector. See Figure . Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 2 at IPM C8 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 30 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.
WARNING:
High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution.
CAUTION:
DO NOT operate fuel pump longer than 7 seconds.