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A/C Clutch Relay Output

NOTE: For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2  under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
NOTE: To check A/C clutch relay control circuit, see DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
  1. Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure and Figure . If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C clutch connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Gray wire at A/C clutch harness connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Gray wire between A/C clutch and ground connection. Ground connection is located above starter.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at A/C clutch harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace A/C clutch.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 30 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check fuse No. 18 (15-amp) in IPM. If fuse is blown, check for cause of fuse to blow. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, replace IPM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. See Figure. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between A/C clutch harness connector and terminal No. 7 at IPM C3 harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
  6. Reconnect IPM C3 harness connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 87 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM and A/C clutch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.
Fig 1: Identifying A/C Compressor Clutch Harness Connector
G00094498Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Identifying Integrated Power Module C3 Harness Connector
G00112665Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION