A/C Clutch Relay Output
NOTE:
For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
NOTE:
To check A/C clutch relay control circuit, see DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure and Figure . If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C clutch connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Gray wire at A/C clutch harness connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Gray wire between A/C clutch and ground connection. Ground connection is located above starter.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at A/C clutch harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace A/C clutch.
- Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 30 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check fuse No. 18 (15-amp) in IPM. If fuse is blown, check for cause of fuse to blow. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, replace IPM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. See Figure. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between A/C clutch harness connector and terminal No. 7 at IPM C3 harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Reconnect IPM C3 harness connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 87 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM and A/C clutch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.