DTC P0111: Intake Air Temp Sensor Performance: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0111 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0111 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Dark Green and Dark Blue/Light Green wires. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 37 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from IAT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Dark Green and Dark Blue/Light Green wires. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which IAT sensor is monitored. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, go to next step.
NOTE:
If DTC P1192 or P1193 is set with P0111, diagnose DTCs before continuing. See DTC P1192: INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW or DTC P1193: INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
.